Skip to content
Are you buying or selling?
Karat
g

The weight of the piece, as on the invoice or the scale.

SAR

A reference price as of 14 September 2026, not a live quote: enter today's. Each karat is priced at its share of it, 21k being 21 parts in 24.

SAR

As the shop quotes it for each gram.

Worked out on this device. Your figures are not sent anywhere.

Price to buy, VAT included

Example

11,134.88 SAR

Gold 9,082.50, making charge 600.00 and VAT 1,452.38 SAR

This is an estimate from the figures you entered, not financial advice.

Breakdown

Price per gram of 21k454.13 SAR
Gold value9,082.50 SAR
Making charge600.00 SAR
Before VAT9,682.50 SAR
VAT (15%)1,452.38 SAR
Total11,134.88 SAR
Per gram, all included556.74 SAR
  • Gold under 99% purity is subject to VAT at 15%, as ZATCA states, and it is charged here on the whole price of the piece: the gold and the making charge together.

What this rests on

  • Valuing each karat at its purity, as the Gulf hallmarking laws define itIn force since
  • Reference 24k gold price per gram used for the nisabIn force since
  • Art. 2(2) of the KSA VAT Law (Royal Decree M/113), as amended on 24/10/1441H: the 15% standard rateIn force since
  • ZATCA, goods and services subject to VAT: investment gold, silver and platinumIn force since

What gold costs with the making charge and VAT, and what it fetches when you sell.

Enter the weight of the gold, its karat and the price of a gram of 24k gold to see what it is worth. Buying adds the making charge the shop quotes, then 15% VAT on gold under 99% purity, while investment gold at least 99% pure and tradable in the global bullion market carries no VAT. Selling takes off whatever the shop deducts from the gram price.

  • Runs in your browser
  • No sign-up
  • Nothing leaves your device
  • Cites the article

How is the gold price worked out?

  1. Karat gram price = 24k gram price × karat ÷ 24
  2. Gold value = weight × karat gram price
  3. Buying = (gold value + weight × making charge) × (1 + VAT rate)
  4. Selling = gold value − weight × the shop's deduction

Symbols

VAT rate
15% for gold under 99% purity, 0% for investment gold at least 99% pure and tradable in the global bullion market
making charge
The shop's charge for making the piece, per gram, which the calculator does not count when you sell

What do 20 grams of 21k cost?

A 20 gram piece of 21k gold, with 24k gold at 519 SAR a gram and a making charge of 30 SAR a gram.

  1. 21k gram price: 519 × 21 ÷ 24 = 454.125 SAR
  2. Gold value: 20 × 454.125 = 9,082.50 SAR
  3. Making charge: 20 × 30 = 600 SAR
  4. Before VAT: 9,082.50 + 600 = 9,682.50 SAR
  5. VAT: 9,682.50 × 15% = 1,452.38 SAR
  6. Total: 9,682.50 + 1,452.38 = 11,134.88 SAR

The piece costs 11,134.88 SAR, about 556.74 SAR a gram with the making charge and VAT. Sold at the market price with no deduction, the same piece is worth 9,082.50 SAR, the value of the gold alone.

How are the making charge and VAT added?

Gold is priced from the price of a gram of 24k gold, and each karat at its share of pure gold: 21k is 21 parts pure gold in 24, so its gram costs 21/24 of the 24k price, and 18k three quarters of it.

Buying adds the shop's making charge, entered here per gram, then VAT. ZATCA states that gold under 99% purity is taxed at 15%, and that investment gold at least 99% pure and tradable in the global bullion market is taxed at 0%. 22k, 21k and 18k are all under 99%.

Selling your own gold adds no VAT, because VAT falls on the goods and services businesses buy and sell. A shop may offer less per gram than the market price, so enter the gap per gram to see what you receive. On a sale the calculator counts the gold alone, without the making charge and VAT you paid when buying.

  • Gram price of a karat = 24k gram price × karat ÷ 24
  • Buying: gold value + making charge, then 15% VAT on gold under 99% purity
  • Investment gold at least 99% pure and tradable in the global bullion market: 0% VAT
  • Selling: gold value less the shop's deduction per gram

Questions about gold prices

How do I work out the price of 21k gold from the 24k price?

Multiply the 24k gram price by 21 and divide by 24, because 21k is 21 parts pure gold in 24. At 519 SAR for 24k, a gram of 21k is 454.125 SAR and a gram of 18k is 389.25 SAR.

Is there VAT on gold in Saudi Arabia?

Yes on gold under 99% purity, which includes 22k, 21k and 18k jewellery, at 15%. Investment gold at least 99% pure and tradable in the global bullion market is taxed at 0%, as ZATCA states.

Is VAT charged on the making charge too?

The calculator charges it on the whole price of the piece, gold and making charge together, because VAT falls on the goods you buy. The shop's invoice is the record: it shows the price with VAT and the VAT itself.

How much will I get for my used gold?

The value of the gold at its karat's gram price, less whatever the shop deducts. The calculator counts the gold alone, without the making charge and VAT you paid when buying, so the result is less than you paid. Enter the gap between the shop's gram price and the market price.

Is the 24k price in the calculator today's price?

No. It is a dated reference, reviewed from time to time, not a live quote. Enter today's price from the shop or a price board for an accurate figure.

Sources

Read against the statuteReviewed September 2026

Statutory articles this calculator applies

  • ZATCA, goods and services subject to VAT: investment gold, silver and platinum
  • Art. 2(2) of the KSA VAT Law (Royal Decree M/113), as amended on 24/10/1441H: the 15% standard rate
  • Valuing each karat at its purity, as the Gulf hallmarking laws define it
  • Reference 24k gold price per gram used for the nisab

Saudi Labor Law: Royal Decree No. M/51 dated 23/8/1426H (27 Sep 2005), as amended (latest amendment Royal Decree No. M/44 of 1446H, in force 2025-02-19)